In protecting personal data, Women in Public Life is guided by the Bailiwick of Guernsey Data Protection Law, 2017.

 

Identity and contact details of the Controller

 

Women in Public Life is a not-for-profit organisation (Guernsey Registry NP273) which inspires and supports the women of Guernsey to stand for public office. We are currently engaged in a project to encourage greater participation in the parish elections by both candidates and voters.

Shelaine Green – Chair, Women in Public Life
hello@womeninpubliclife.gg

Registered address: Ellisfield, Ruette des Fries, Castel, Guernsey GY5 7PW.

 

Special Category Data:

 

We do not collect any special category data.

 

Source of the personal data:

 

Personal data is collected from email(s) sent voluntarily by candidates standing in the parish elections.  Candidates are responding to a Women in Public Life leaflet distributed at parish meetings on Wednesday 4th November offering the opportunity to inform voters by listing personal information our website. Personal data may also be gathered from publicly available sources such as leaflets or social media.

  

Purpose and legal basis of the processing:

 

The purpose is to provide a basic information hub to users of the Women in Public Life website (womeninpubliclife.gg), allowing them to more easily research the candidates standing in the 2020 parish elections.

Receipt by Women in Public Life of an email from a candidate regarding this project is considered as consent to process the personal information contained within it as all participation is voluntary.

Any other candidate personal data is publicly available information.

 

Recipients:

 

The data that each candidate provide in their email(s), or that is already publicly available, is disclosed via each candidate’s publicly-available page on the Women in Public website.

The data is not disclosed to external parties and only the Chair of Women in Public Life and its website developer have access to the dashboard of the website.

 

Details of transfers to authorised/unauthorised jurisdictions:

 

All candidate data is stored on our website. The dashboard of the website is password protected.

Data will be not be transferred outside of Guernsey or the EU.

 

Retention periods:

 

We will only store your data for only as long as is relevant to the parish election project. Candidate data will be retained for a maximum of three months unless explicit permission for an extension is sought from the candidate for legitimate, legally sound reasons, or for audit, legal or regulatory purposes.

  

Data subject rights:

 

As a data subject, you have the following ten rights under The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017:

    1. Right to information about why personal data is collected from you.
    2. Right of access.
    3. Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes.
    4. Right to object to processing on grounds of public interest.
    5. Right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes.
    6. Right to rectification
    7. Right to erasure
    8. Right to restriction of processing
    9. Right to not be subject to decisions based on automated processing.
    10. Right of data portability

For more information, please see: https://odpa.gg/your-rights/

 

Right to withdraw consent:

 

Candidates who have sent us an email containing details of their campaign have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

Right to complain to supervisory authority:

 

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.

In Guernsey, that authority is the Office of the Data Protection Authority, St Martin’s House, Le Bordage St Peter Port, GY1 1BR. TEL: 01481 742074

 

Automated processing:

 

No data will be automatically processed.

 

Statutory or contractual requirement:

None